美国联邦法院判决
[…] See 45 U. S. C. §153 First (i). This stage of the dispute-resolution process is known as “on-property” proceedings. As a final prearbitration step, the Act directs parties to attempt settlement “in conference” between designated representatives of the carrier and the grievant-employee. §152 Second, Sixth.3 The RLA contains instructions concerning the place and time of conferences, but specifies that the statute does not ——————3Central to the instant controversy, §152 Second, Sixth read, in full: “Second. Consideration of disputes by representatives.All disputes between a carrier or carriers and its or their employees shall be considered, and, if possible, decided, with all expedition, in conference between representatives designated and authorized so to confer, respectively, by the carrier or carriers and by the employees thereof interested in the dispute.”“Sixth.